CYO, CYONY, C.Y.O.,Catholic Youth Organization, Catholic Charities, Catholic Charities Community Services, Basketball, Golf, Baseball, Softball, Youth, Cheerleading, Dance, Chess, Track, Cross Country, Track & Field, XC, New York, NY
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

All Archdiocesan Championships
Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island, NY

Saturday, November 5, 2016

Directions to Clove Lakes State Park
Address for GPS – 12 Potter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 (Corner of Potter & Royal Oak)

CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS

Tentative Timeline:

10:00am

Course Open for walk through

Course Distance

10:40am

Coaches Meeting

 

10:50am

First Race Called

 

11:00am

PK – K Coed

.125 Miles

11:15am

1 – 2 Grade Girls

.25 Miles

11:30am

1 – 2 Grade Boys

.25 Miles

11:45am

3 – 4 Grade Girls   

.5 Miles

12:05pm

3 – 4 Grade Boys

.5 Miles

12:25pm

5 – 6 Grade Girls  

1.0 Miles

12:45pm

5 – 6 Grade Boys

1.0 Miles

1:05pm

7 – 8 Grade Girls       

1.5 Miles

1:20pm

7 – 8 Grade Boys

1.5 Miles

Please note above times subject to change if/as needed

 

 

Meet Specifics:

  • Eligibility: open to any/all upstate/downstate CYO Youth (unattached) and/or Teams only representing school or Parish in grades K-8. NO CLUB TEAMS.
  • Event Maximum: Athletes are allowed to participate in one race only in their current grade division. No moving up or down division.
  • Registration: All teams MUST submit their team roster to Tom Hogan at: 
  • Packet Pickups:

-All registered team packets will be picked up by the team coach only! The coach will distribute labels to athletes on his/her team. These labels shall be worn to clerking and competition.

-All registered unattached athletes (not team affiliated) can go to the registration table upon arrival.

-Only coaches and unattached athletes at registration table PLEASE.

  • Cost/athlete: $5 per athlete per meet. Teams will be invoiced based on entries.
  • Clerking: Please have athletes aware of order of events and have them be competition-ready 10 minutes before planned start.
  • Competition/Grouping: Events will be run and scored by gender. Athletes must run in the appropriate age and gender grouping. No exceptions.
  • Finishing Chute: Please stay in order of finish in finish chute until label is removed and applicable, you collect your medal. Please do NOT cut the line. If you intentionally cut the line you will be disqualified. Please exit chute area quickly thereafter.
  • Scoring/Medals: The PK/K race does not count in overall team scoring. Participants in the 1/8 mile race will receive ribbons. Medals will be awarded to the top 20 in each of the eight divisional races (Grades 1/2, 3/4, 5/6 and 7/8). We will tabulate the county and team scoring in each gender division based upon the scoring of the places of a county's or team's top 5 runners. The low net score wins. Results will be tabulated and winners will be announced in online results.
  • Medals: Awarded at chute
  • Results:  Posted on www.cyony.org
  • Other Notes/Miscellaneous :
  • Unless competing, please stay off the race course except during designated warm up time
  • Please assure that athletes are properly and sufficiently trained to compete in the event you have placed them in and have adequate adult supervision during meet
  • Each team keeps their area clean of trash and when the meet is over all belongings are taken home and garbage is disposed of. [These facilities are lent to us, free of cost and we need to keep clean].
  • Coaches and athletes PLEASE stay away from the timing and medals/results table during meet.
  • All officials are volunteers from various areas and of various ages. Please remind those associated with your teams that they deserve respect and patience. If a question results from an event please have the head coach address the concern to the meet director or meet referee.  AND THEN PLEASE ACCEPT THE FINAL DECISION! REMEMBER MISTAKES HAPPEN………EVEN IN THE REEBOK MANHATTAN XC INVITATIONAL AND THE OLYMPICS.
  • Most importantly, remind everyone to please remember why we are here and all should enjoy themselves. Please no un-sportsman like conduct, be they remarks, conduct or salutations.

 

HAVE FUN!!!

We hope to see you and your team at the meet!


2015 Championship Results available here

2014 Team & County Champions

Girls Overall Parish St Joseph St Thomas, SI
Girls Overall County Staten Island
   
Boys Overall Parish St Clare, SI
Boys Overall County Staten Island
   
Overall Parish St Clare, SI
Overall County Staten Island

 

Girls Results
 

ARCHDIOCESE CYO XC CHAMPIONSHIP
CROSS COUNTRY MEET
                                     
         CLOVE LAKES PARK, STATEN ISLAND         November 8, 2014
           
             GIRLS PRE-K THROUGH 2ND GRADE - 1/4 MILE - RACE A
Place No. Name G Scho Gpk_2a
===== ===== ================== = ==== =======
1 50 Katelyn Kliesch 1 BSS 01:40.3
2 134 Jordan Moore 2 NDA 01:46.4
3 712 Sabrina McMullen 2 ICS 01:47.5
4 533 Raeanna Driscoll 1 STCH 01:49.2
5 284 Ashley Donohue 2 SCL 01:50.4
6 685 Isabella Fallon 2 VMA 01:51.5
7 389 Gabriela Mejia 2 SHS 01:52.0
8 556 Anya Scattaglia 2 STCH 01:53.3
9 82 Nicholette Pecoral 2 BSS 01:54.9
10 358 Kamara Freeland 2 SHS 01:55.5
11 120 Ava Burt 2 NDA 01:57.5
12 242 Angelina Gulotta 2 OLSS 01:59.1
13 149 Christina Virella 2 NDA 02:01.1
14 179 Angela King 1 OLGC 02:01.8
15 33 Claire Ferguson 2 BSS 02:02.6
16 217 Emma Burke 2 OLQP 02:04.1
17 148 Emily Triscritti 1 NDA 02:04.6
18 709 Juliet Cosgrove 2 ICS 02:05.2
19 419 Madison Bartley 1 SJST 02:05.9
20 185 Sophia McCoy 1 OLGC 02:06.5
21 678 Isabella Barbarino 2 SJST 02:07.4
22 138 Sophia Rella 1 NDA 02:08.0
23 446 Kylie Lubak 2 SJST 02:08.5
24 686 Sophie Kotala 2 VMA 02:09.0
25 543 Nicolena Lombardi 2 STCH 02:09.7
26 619 Amira Washington 1 NDA 02:10.1
27 137 Lauren Neuhaus 2 NDA 02:10.6
28 223 Shannon Jaworsky 2 OLQP 02:11.3
29 309 Olivia McLoughlin 2 SCL 02:12.8
30 682 Jessica Diaz 1 SHS 02:14.1
31 222 Mia Haymes 2 OLQP 02:14.9
32 487 Lia Caccamo 1 SJVA 02:15.8
33 307 Kaitlyn McAuliffe 2 SCL 02:16.7
34 26 Kiersten Dalton 1 BSS 02:17.8
35 666 Alyssa Arndt 2 SJST 02:19.5
36 721 Caitlin Linehan 1 ANNU 02:20.2
37 679 Ashley Arndt 2 JSST 02:21.0
38 2 Madison Aldinger 1 BSS 02:22.0
39 477 Hailey Vilaichit 2 SJST 02:26.4
40 341 Samantha Wildrick 2 SCL 02:27.8
41 42 Sophia Goodman 2 BSS 02:29.0
42 194 Meghan Russo 1 OLGC 02:31.3
43 503 Katherine Moose 2 SJVA 02:37.0
44 451 Ariana McNamara 1 SJST 02:38.5
45 417 Mikayla Astuto 1 SJST 02:42.0
46 438 Gianna Gamba 1 SJST 03:01.3
47 605 Isabella Torres 2 STTE 03:52.4
           
           
                    GIRLS 3RD AND 4TH GRADE - 1/2 MILE  
Place No. Name G Scho G3_4
===== ===== ================== = ==== =======
1 432 Victoria Dziubela 4 SJST 02:49.1
2 567 Kristen Aguilera 4 STTE 02:51.9
3 244 Ava Lamarca 4 OLSS 02:58.7
4 442 Paige Jerrahian 4 SJST 03:03.6
5 251 Samantha Sprague 4 OLSS 03:04.2
6 286 Alexis Doyle 3 SCL 03:09.7
7 541 Gianna Laforte 4 STCH 03:10.5
8 324 Juliana Rodriguez 3 SCL 03:14.2
9 321 Maeve Poggioli 3 SCL 03:15.8
10 209 Jennifer Greenfiel 3 OLHC 03:20.5
11 145 Abigail Thompson 3 NDA 03:22.1
12 597 Emma Sprague 3 STTE 03:23.4
13 713 Elena Read 3 ICS 03:24.5
14 262 Gianna Andruzzi 3 SCL 03:25.1
15 748 Bre'ana Samuels 4 OLGS 03:29.3
16 656 Adrianna Lavale 4 SPSP 03:31.3
17 456 Mary Moore 4 SJST 03:33.3
18 569 Isabella Calvo 3 STTE 03:35.1
19 521 Alice Adamo 4 STCH 03:35.7
20 336 Brooke Sullivan 3 SCL 03:36.6
21 35 Juliana Fischetti 4 BSS 03:37.5
22 687 Julianna Loparrino 3 VMA 03:45.7
23 339 Kayla Torretta 3 SCL 03:47.8
24 499 Tara Lago 4 SJVA 03:48.8
25 319 Kylie Parker 3 SCL 03:50.3
26 216 Casey Boyle 4 OLQP 03:52.9
27 574 Natalie Depeppo 3 STTE 03:57.7
28 285 Meghan Donohue 3 SCL 03:58.7
29 282 Rehanna Depalo 3 SCL 03:59.3
30 579 Amanda Hepworth 3 STTE 04:01.8
31 708 Audrey Beirne 3 ICS 04:17.6
32 790 Nicole Lalji 4 OLMC 04:22.2
33 298 Sofia Iannici 3 SCL 04:28.1
34 715 Kate Rugai 3 ICS 04:33.2
           
                     GIRLS 5TH AND 6TH GRADE - 1 MILE  
Place No. Name G Scho G5_6
===== ===== ================== = ==== =======
1 782 Mary Woodruff 5 SJ&P 06:45.5
2 372 Meghan Kaht 6 SHS 06:48.2
3 276 Giavanna Comerford 6 SCL 06:55.1
4 290 Olivia George 6 SCL 06:59.5
5 570 Jenna Calvo 6 STTE 07:01.9
6 724 Caroline Conlon 6 ANNU 07:03.3
7 780 Sol Zamarbide 6 SJ&P 07:04.4
8 275 Madison Codoner 6 SCL 07:08.2
9 718 Tilly Swift 5 ICS 07:20.4
10 467 Carina Russell 6 SJST 07:31.7
11 340 Madison Torretta 5 SCL 07:38.3
12 279 Bernadette Daunt 4 SCL 07:41.4
13 759 Rochelle Redwood 6 OLGS 07:50.7
14 131 Olivia Masullo 5 NDA 07:55.5
15 593 Kate O'Brien 6 STTE 07:58.6
16 146 Emily Thompson 6 NDA 07:59.9
17 93 Grace Schaaff 6 BSS 08:02.5
18 308 Taylor McAuliffe 5 SCL 08:06.0
19 237 Julianna Cappello 4 OLSS 08:09.4
20 450 Samantha McAleese 5 SJST 08:20.3
21 135 Michaela Moore 5 NDA 08:31.5
22 779 Samantha Murabito 6 SJ&P 08:31.8
23 147 Madison Thompson 6 NDA 08:43.5
24 756 Treine McGhee 5 OLGS 09:03.6
25 770 Abi Solov 5 SJ&P 09:07.6
26 716 Julia Rugai 6 ICS 09:16.5
27 603 Melanie Tomo 6 STTE 09:21.3
28 604 Michelle Tomo 6 STTE 09:35.8
29 711 Victoria Keenan 5 ICS 09:42.8
           
                     GIRLS 7TH AND 8TH GRADE - 1 MILE  
Place No. Name G Scho G7_8
===== ===== ================== = ==== =======
1 356 Casey Franzreb 8 SHS 06:14.5
2 345 Gwen Alberici 8 SHS 06:39.4
3 592 Callie O'Brien 7 STTE 06:43.0
4 571 Julia Calvo 7 STTE 06:49.7
5 440 Colleen Huzinec 7 SJST 06:51.8
6 784 Kaitlin Reynolds 7 SJ&P 06:58.4
7 212 Emilie Lauria 8 OLHC 07:00.3
8 414 Giovanna Accardi 8 SJST 07:02.2
9 476 Jaynie Tercovich 7 SJST 07:05.7
10 350 Brooke Diaz 8 SHS 07:12.8
11 500 Christina Marchite 8 SJVA 07:13.5
12 343 Victoria Zando 8 SCL 07:18.7
13 493 Jordana Graziano 7 SJVA 07:22.9
14 351 Margaret Donovan 8 SHS 07:28.0
15 474 Kimberly Sokol 8 SJST 07:29.5
16 783 Erin Reynolds 7 SJ&P 07:36.8
17 221 Mariela Haymes 8 OLQP 07:46.3
18 441 Erika Jerrahian 7 SJST 07:47.0
19 246 Olivia Lamarca 7 OLSS 07:47.9
20 371 Allison Kaht 8 SHS 07:50.0
21 495 Hailey Hsu 8 SJVA 07:52.2
22 641 Saniyah Glenn 5 OLGC 08:01.6
23 132 Victoria Masullo 8 NDA 08:06.2
24 491 Domenica Fontana 8 SJVA 08:12.5
25 778 Nicole Frontera 8 SJ&P 08:28.0
26 215 Miranda Bouwmans 7 OLQP 08:34.6
27 207 Alexandra Firmano 8 OLHC 08:39.7
28 297 Arianna Iannici 7 SCL 08:40.4
29 457 Megan Moore 8 SJST 08:51.9
30 206 Emily Disomma 8 OLHC 09:39.3
31 421 Nikolette Brennan 7 SJST 09:50.8
32 128 Anna Kalil 8 NDA 10:00.8
33 453 Claire McPolin 7 SJST 10:25.0
34 225 Renata Macri 7 OLQP 10:56.1
35 224 Shannon Lam 8 OLQP 11:03.1
36 787 Audrey Rivera 8 OLMC 13:00.0
37 688 Teila Narcisco 7 VMA 13:35.8
38 690 Christina Racanell 7 VMA 13:46.0

Boys Results

ARCHDIOCESE CYO XC CHAMPIONSHIP
CROSS COUNTRY MEET
                                     
         CLOVE LAKES PARK, STATEN ISLAND         November 8, 2014
           
             BOYS PRE-K THROUGH 2ND GRADE - 1/4 MILE - RACE A
Place No. Name G Scho Bpk_2a
===== ===== ================== = ==== =======  
1 23 Joseph Ciurcina 2 BSS 01:38.9
2 661 Damian Aviles 2 BSS 01:39.4
3 744 Elijah McGhee 2 OLGS 01:43.1
4 465 Dj Pisapia 2 SJST 01:43.5
5 114 Francis Westhafer 2 BSS 01:43.8
6 289 Gregory Fitzgerald 2 SCL 01:45.5
7 316 Davis Pantaleo 2 SCL 01:46.4
8 99 Lucas Tait 2 BSS 01:46.8
9 273 Justin Ciancimino 2 SCL 01:47.3
10 96 Ryan Siedenburg 2 BSS 01:47.6
11 745 Tyler Peynado 2 OLGS 01:47.9
12 390 Tiago Mejia 2 SHS 01:48.9
13 270 Thomas Burke 2 SCL 01:49.7
14 291 Robert George 2 SCL 01:50.3
15 315 Anthony Nobile 2 SCL 01:50.8
16 250 Daniel Ryan 1 OLSS 01:51.6
17 349 Dennis Corson 1 SHS 01:53.1
18 245 James Lamarca 2 OLSS 01:56.8
19 44 Christian Hanley 2 BSS 01:57.5
20 549 Patrick Parson 2 STCH 01:58.1
21 46 David Harris 1 BSS 01:58.4
22 774 Cade Cade 2 SJ&P 01:58.9
23 300 Paul Lebow 2 SCL 01:59.2
24 433 Anthony Edwards 2 SJST 01:59.6
25 583 Joe Kelly 2 STTE 02:00.1
26 71 Liam McNamara 1 BSS 02:00.9
27 705 Xavier Mota 2 VMA 02:02.0
28 299 Jeremiah Labarbera 1 SCL 02:02.6
29 305 Anthony Maranzano 1 SCL 02:04.3
30 482 Aaron Andrews 1 SJVA 02:05.4
31 155 Michael Barbera 1 OLGC 02:05.8
32 195 Michael Russo 2 OLGC 02:06.9
33 554 Hunter Rhodes 2 STCH 02:07.7
34 680 Peter Nelson 2 OLHC 02:09.2
35 585 Edward Letendre 1 STTE 02:10.8
36 743 Delani McFarlane 2 OLGS 02:12.1
37 97 Owen Splan 1 BSS 02:12.8
38 277 Joseph Costa 2 SCL 02:14.2
39 502 Henry Moose 1 SJVA 02:15.1
40 169 Connor Finn 1 OLGC 02:16.0
41 274 Kyle Codoner 1 SCL 02:16.6
42 490 Matthew Dolman 1 SJVA 02:17.1
43 557 Andrew Sciortino 2 STCH 02:17.9
44 55 Derrick Lee 2 BSS 02:19.2
45 293 Peter Gulino 2 SCL 02:22.0
46 498 Joaquin Lago 1 SJVA 02:22.7
47 594 Sunka Perera 2 STTE 02:25.1
48 458 Thomas Moore 1 SJST 02:28.8
49 540 Sean Hunt   STCH 02:34.2
50 261 Samuel Alessi 2 SCL 02:37.3
51 18 Randy Changoo 1 BSS 02:41.7
52 470 Richard Rutowicz 1 SJST 02:45.4
53 486 Caden Bilella 1 SJVA 03:45.9
           
           
                     BOYS 3RD AND 4TH GRADE - 1/2 MILE  
Place No. Name G Scho B3_4
===== ===== ================== = ==== =======  
1 100 Riley Tait 4 BSS 02:42.2
2 681 Fernando Diaz 4 SHS 02:46.5
3 51 Richard Kliesch 4 BSS 02:48.3
4 773 Tim Colin 4 SJ&P 02:49.7
5 727 Tommy Fitzmaurice 4 ANNU 02:50.1
6 383 John Marsh 4 SHS 02:55.6
7 226 Luke Mazy 4 OLQP 02:57.4
8 353 Patrick Evens 3 SHS 02:58.1
9 581 Dave Hill 4 STTE 02:58.8
10 479 Johnathan Williams 3 SJST 02:59.1
11 522 James Adamo 3 STCH 02:59.7
12 236 Matthew Caccavo 4 OLSS 03:00.5
13 501 Sabastin Markase 4 SJVA 03:00.5
14 550 William Parson 3 STCH 03:02.7
15 22 Christopher Cirinc 4 BSS 03:09.2
16 280 Michael Denicola 3 SCL 03:10.5
17 439 Nicholas Grimaldi 4 SJST 03:15.5
18 562 Daniel Ulsamer 3 STCH 03:17.5
19 539 James Hunt 4 STCH 03:18.9
20 781 Stevens Richard 4 SJ&P 03:22.0
21 435 Frankie Falcone 4 SJST 03:24.4
22 302 Peter Mahoney 4 SCL 03:27.9
23 424 Matthew Cosgriff 3 SJST 03:29.2
24 37 Richard Gainer 4 BSS 03:30.9
25 266 Stephen Barrett 3 SCL 03:31.3
26 638 Harley Burko 4 SJST 03:32.7
27 235 Jason Caccavo 4 OLSS 03:34.7
28 258 Nicholas Rapacciuo 4 SCL 03:36.7
29 238 Nicholas Colon 4 OLSS 03:37.3
30 249 Nicholas Nacarro 3 OLSS 03:38.9
31 575 Gary Dove 3 STTE 03:40.3
32 426 Emerson D'Amico 4 SJST 03:42.3
33 648 Frankie Peteroy 3 STTE 03:43.3
34 529 John Capitano 4 STCH 03:48.7
35 90 Sam Rodriguez 3 BSS 03:51.3
36 247 Peter Marone 3 OLSS 03:54.3
37 639 Philip Dicostanzo 3 STTE 03:56.8
38 750 Jaden Williams 4 OLGS 03:59.2
39 41 Ethan Goodman 4 BSS 04:46.4
           
           
                      BOYS 5TH AND 6TH GRADE - 1 MILE  
Place No. Name G Scho B5_6
===== ===== ================== = ==== =======  
1 398 Thomas Keane 5 SHS 06:30.1
2 295 Gunnar Hanafee 6 SCL 06:41.1
3 357 Sean Franzreb 5 SHS 06:49.5
4 710 Albert Depierro 6 ICS 06:59.6
5 201 Johnny Sokoll 6 OLGC 07:02.4
6 187 Miles Mitchell 6 OLGC 07:02.9
7 322 Salvatore Puma 6 SCL 07:07.2
8 532 Christopher Dertin 5 STCH 07:09.5
9 600 Izaiah Tehe 5 STTE 07:11.2
10 694 Sean Fallon 5 VMA 07:11.9
11 544 Thomas Mahoney 6 STCH 07:13.9
12 695 Matthew Febles 5 VMA 07:16.5
13 455 James Moore 6 SJST 07:19.1
14 772 Colin Cleary 6 SJ&P 07:19.8
15 115 Sean Wing 5 BSS 07:22.2
16 287 Philip Dulas 6 SCL 07:25.6
17 789 James Lalji 6 OLMC 07:34.0
18 252 Arthur Daunt 5 SCL 07:43.8
19 310 Matthew Micho 5 SCL 07:47.9
20 436 Joseph Falcone 5 SJST 08:05.4
21 561 Patrick Sucich 6 STCH 08:23.2
22 431 Thomas Dziubela 6 SJST 08:23.7
23 791 Kristoffer Nilovic 6 OLMC 08:27.9
24 292 Shane Geraghty 5 SCL 08:40.7
25 314 William Newstad 6 SCL 08:58.8
26 578 Nathan Gagliardo 5 STTE 09:05.1
27 523 Matthew Amato 5 STCH 09:33.7
28 538 Collin Hunt 6 STCH 10:02.0
29 281 Joseph Depalo 6 SCL 10:13.1
30 530 Gregory Casale 5 STCH 10:25.1
31 542 George Lamanna 6 STCH 11:00.3
32 792 Nickola Nilovic 5 OLMC 11:18.1
           
           
                    BOYS 7TH AND 8TH GRADE - 1.5 MILES  
Place No. Name G Scho B7_8
===== ===== ================== = ==== ======= =====
1 218 Gabe Cannavo 8 OLQP 09:22.5
2 525 Anthony Bentivegna 7 STCH 09:31.1
3 402 Lance Rondinelli 8 SHS 10:05.9
4 464 Corey Pisapia 7 SJST 10:15.5
5 352 Michael Evens 8 SHS 10:41.2
6 777 Alex Guglielmo 8 SJ&P 10:43.0
7 243 Patrick Hagemann 8 OLSS 10:46.0
8 702 Michael Martire 7 VMA 10:53.3
9 566 Giovanny Adekoya 8 STTE 10:59.7
10 234 Jared Thompson 7 OLQP 11:01.5
11 730 John Conlon 8 ANNU 11:08.2
12 213 Ryan Nierenberg 8 OLHC 11:19.4
13 728 Michael McCrory 7 ANNU 11:24.7
14 729 John Sheridan 7 ANNU 11:34.4
15 773 Tim Colin 4 SJ&P 12:01.3
16 714 James Rodriguez 7 ICS 12:06.9
17 573 Dylan Depeppo 8 STTE 12:09.5
18 418 Cameron Banjany 7 SJST 12:12.3
19 519 Angel Palafox 8 SPSP 12:20.7
20 524 Brian Bartiromo 7 STCH 12:25.9
21 771 Stephen Judge 8 SJ&P 12:27.7
22 717 Will Rugai 8 ICS 12:39.9
23 254 Ryan Flynn 8 SCL 12:52.7
24 475 Christopher Stissi 7 SJST 12:54.8
25 765 Ancil Clayton 8 OLGS 13:06.6
26 420 Steven Bracco 7 SJST 13:12.1
27 788 Joathan Doines 8 OLMC 13:12.5
28 599 Corey Tehe 7 STTE 15:18.3
29 764 Aaron Gage-Nichola 7 OLGS 18:13.5